For those who prefer to watch, rather than read...
[…] This compensation split is common advice provided by many CPAs/Accountants, as to not get the business owner red-flagged by the IRS who may see that having a higher distribution/draw could be a method to avoid paying payroll tax.
We have included both W2 wages + draws/distributions up to the $100k max to calculate our client's loan amounts. In the Interim guidance, draws/distributions are not expressly excluded, and certainly fit the definition of “or similar compensation” as listed in section "f".
Partnerships: Guaranteed Payments
Per the IRS: 26 U.S. Code § 707(c)
"To the extent determined without regard to the income of the partnership, payments to a partner for services or the use of capital shall be considered as made to one who is not a member of the partnership, but only for the purposes of section 61(a) (relating to gross income) and, subject to section 263, for purposes of section 162(a) (relating to trade or business expenses)."
IRC Sec. 707(c) specifically introduces the concept of guaranteed payments into the law. It defines these payments as those made by a partnership to a partner for services or for the use of capital to the extent such payments are determined without regard to the income of the partnership.